35 lượt xem

Bộ 12 đề thi tiếng Anh lớp 8 học kì 1 năm 2023 – 2024

de thi học kì 1 tiếng anh lớp 8 chương trình mới
de thi học kì 1 tiếng anh lớp 8 chương trình mới

Bộ 12 đề thi tiếng Anh học kì 1 lớp 8 có đáp án dưới đây nằm trong bộ đề thi học kì 1 lớp 8 năm học 2023 – 2024 do VnDoc.com tổng hợp và đăng tải. Đề thi học kì 1 môn tiếng Anh lớp 8 có đáp án bao gồm nhiều dạng bài tập tiếng Anh 8 khác nhau giúp học sinh lớp 8 làm quen với format đề thi hiệu quả và đạt điểm cao trong kì kiểm tra cuối học kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 năm 2023 sắp tới.

Bộ đề thi học kì 1 tiếng Anh lớp 8 sách mới

Bộ đề thi cuối học kì môn tiếng Anh 8 chương trình mới được biên tập bám sát chương trình SGK tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới gồm: Tiếng Anh 8 Global success; Tiếng Anh 8 i Learn Smart World; Tiếng Anh 8 Friends plus; Tiếng Anh 8 Right on.

Xem chi tiết tại:

1. Sách tiếng Anh lớp 8 Global success

  • Đề cương học kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 Global success
  • Bộ đề thi học kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 Global success
  • Đề thi học kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 Global success – Đề số 1
  • Đề thi học kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 Global success – Đề số 2

2. Sách tiếng Anh lớp 8 i Learn Smart World

  • Đề thi học kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 i Learn Smart World – Đề số 1
  • Đề thi học kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 i Learn Smart World – Đề số 2

3. Sách tiếng Anh lớp 8 Friends plus

  • Đề thi học kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 Friends plus – Đề số 1

4. Sách tiếng Anh lớp 8 Right on

  • Đề thi học kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 Right on – Đề số 1

Bộ đề thi học kì 1 tiếng Anh lớp 8 năm 2023 – 2024

Đề thi cuối kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 có đáp án – Đề số 1

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. Circle the letter A, B, C or D.

1. A. watching

B. machine

C. kitchen

D. matched

2. A. picture

B. written

C. hiding

D. ribbon

3. A. smiled

B. worked

C. picked

D. jumped

4. A. know

B. show

C. now

D. low

5. A. status

B. ladder

C. language

D. factor

Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence:

1. I love the people in my village. They are so………… and hospitable.

A. friendly B. vast C. slow D. inconvenient

2. Among the ………………, the Tay people have the largest population.

A. groups B. majorities C. ethnic minorities D. ethnic cultures.

3. People in the countryside live ………………than those in the city.

A. happy B. more happily C. happily D. less happy

4. Viet Nam is…………. multi-cultural country with 54 ethnic groups.

A. a B. an C. the D. 0

5. The 54 ethnic peoples of Vietnam are………., but they live peacefully.

A. similar B. strange C. diverse D. unlike

Identify a mistake in each sentence and correct it.

1. Vietnam is an multicultural country with 54 ethnic group.

………………………………………………………………………………

2. We speak English fluent now than last year.

………………………………………………………………………………..

3. We broke with tradition by make sponge cakes for the Mid-Autumn Festival instead of moon cakes.

……………………………………………………………………………………….…………

4. You has to take off your hats when you go to the pagoda.

…………………………………………………………………………………..

5. I don’t like this performance although it’s too boring

……………………………………………………………………………

ĐÁP ÁN

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. Circle the letter A, B, C or D.

1 – B; 2 – C; 3 – A; 4 – C; 5 – A;

Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence:

1 – A; 2 – C; 3 – B; 4 – A; 5 – C;

Identify a mistake in each sentence and correct it.

1 – An thành a;

2 – fluent thành fluently

3 – make thành making

4 – has thành have

5 – although thành because

Đề thi học kì 1 tiếng Anh lớp 8 có đáp án – Đề số 2

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

1. A. brotherB. loveC. moneyD. lose2. A. chickenB. watchC. ChristmasD. change3. A. busyB. muchC. butD. under4. A. inchesB. checksC.roofsD. aches5. A. laughedB. missedC. calledD. watched

Key: 1. D; 2. C; 3. A; 4. A; 5. C;

II. Choose the word or phrase that best complete each sentence.

1. Hung is ………….. student in my class.

A. good

B. better

C. the best

D. a best

2. Ho Chi Minh City is larger and ……….. beautiful than Hanoi.

A. more

B. as

C. most

D. the most

3. She has bought this dress ………………Saturday.

A. for

B. since

C. next

D. last

4. Minh ……………. in this town since 1987.

A. is living

B. has lived

C. lives

D. lived

5. The Sun ….in the East.

A. rise

B. rose

C. rises

D. rising

6. That boy has short ………….hair.

A. curly

B. oval

C. tall

D. reserved

7. Alexander Graham Bell …………….. the telephone in 1876.

A. invent

B. invented

C. invents

D. is inventing

8. You must cover ………………sockets so that children do not try to put anything into them.

A. electrical

B. dangerous

C. safe

D. suitable

9. ……………. Was Alexander Graham Bell born? He was born in 1847.

A. When

B. Where

C. Why

D. Who

10. A: Can I speak to Lan please? This is Hung.

A. Hello, Lan

B. Hello,Hung

C. How are you?

D. How about tomorrow?

11. Revision is …………… when we learn new words.

A. necessary

B. necessarily

C. more necessary

D. unnecessary

12. Could you do me a favor?……………………

A. Why?

B. I’m sorry. I’m really busy.

C. What can I do for you?

D. Both B and C are correct

13. Hey! Lan. How about…………………. to the cinema this afternoon? – OK.

A. to go

B. going

C. we go

D. go

14. ………you need any help? Yes. That’s very kind of you.

A. Do

B. May

C. Can

D. Could

15. “Why was Ba late?” “………………he got up late.”

A. However

B. So

C. Because

D. While

Key: 1. C; 2. A; 3. B; 4. B; 5. C; 6. A; 7. B; 8. C; 9. A; 10. B; 11. A ;12. D; 13. B; 14. A; 15. C;

III. There is a mistake in the four underlined parts of each sentence. Find the mistake (A, B, C, or D

1. Vietnam is (A) an (B) multicultural country (C) with 54 (D) ethnic groups.

2. We speak (A) English fluent (B) now (C) than last year (D).

3. We broke with (A) tradition by (B) make (c) sponge cakes for the Mid-Autumn Festival instead of (D) moon cakes.

4. You has to (A) take off (B) your hats when (C) you go (D) to the pagoda.

5. I don’t like (A) this performance (B) although (C) it’s too boring (D).

Key: 1. B; 2. B; 3. C; 4. A; 5. C;

IV. Complete each sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first one.

1. Cats cannot swim as well as dogs.

Dogs can ……………………………….

2. Minh really loves to hang out with friends.

Minh really enjoys ……………………………….

3. Playing beach games is very interesting.

It is ……………………………….

4. He uses all his free time to look after his garden.

He spends …………………………….

5. Would you please change this T-shirt for me?

Do you mind ………………………………

Key: 1. Dogs can swim better than cats.

2. Minh really enjoys hanging out with friends

3. It is interesting to play beach games.

4. He spends his free time looking after his garden.

5. Do you mind changing this T-shirt for me?

Đề thi tiếng Anh 8 học kì 1 có đáp án – Đề số 3

A: LISTENING: (2pts)

Question 1: Read the text and then decide which sentence is true (T) or false (F (1pt))

1. Cindy had to work very hard all day. ………

2. Cindy was very sad because she had to be at home. ………

3. Cindy’s sister changed her rags into beautiful clothes. ………

4. Cindy and the Prince were married and lived happily ever after. ………

Question 2: Listen again and answer the questions. (1pt)

1. Why was Cindy very sad?

………………………………………………………………………………………………..

2. Who changed Cindy’s rags into beautiful clothes?

………………………………………………………………………………………………..

3. What did she leave on the dance floor?

………………………………………………………………………………………………..

4. Did the Prince want to see her again?

………………………………………………………………………………………………..

B. LANGUAGE FOCUS: (3,0 pts)

Question 1: Choose the words which has underlined parts pronounced differently (0,5pt)

1. A. wet marketB. preferC. plentifulD. get2. A. dangerB. angryC. languageD. passage

Question 2: Choose the best answer A, B, C or D (2,5pt)

1. He is strong enough ………… this box.

A. lift

B. lifts

C. to lift

D. lifting

2. I like …………… Chinese very much.

A. study

B. studies

C. studies

D. studying

3. He used to …………… the guitar when he was a student.

A. play

B. to play

C. plays

D. playing

4. My brother speaks English very …………….

A. easy

B. bad

C. fluently

D. fluent

5. Hoa’s pen is different …………… mine.

A. from

B. to

C. as

D. with

6. Alexander Graham Bell was born………………………….. March 3rd, 1847.

A. in

B. on

C. at

D. from

7. Jim hasn’t gone to the beach ……………… three years.

A. for

B. since

C. at

D. during

8. The boy had to cook dinner ………….. because his mother came home late.

A. yourself

B. himself

C. herself

D. themseves

9. May I help you? – ………………………………………….

A. No, I don’t need

C. Thank you, I don’t need

B. Yes. That’s very kind of you

D. Yes, I’m fine

10. You must………….. all chemicals and drugs in locked cupboard.

A. to put

B. put

C. puting

D. putting

PART III: READING (2pts)

Question 1: Read the passage and choose the most suitable answer A, B, C or D. (1pt)

Nam is in grade 8A. He (1)………..his report card for the last school year. He got good grade (2)…………Literature and Math, but his English was poor. His English teacher said, “Nam, you must work harder on your English”. He’ll try his best to study well next year. He loves (3)………………, and he likes sports, too. He enjoys (4)…………… soccer a lot. This summer vacation, he is enrolling for the summer activities in his home town. They’ll plant trees, clean the streets and participate in the city’s sport programs.

1. A. receivedB. have receivedC. has receivedD. receive2. A. inB. duringC. forD. since3. A. studyB. studiesC. studiedD. studying4. A. playB. playsC. will playD. playing

Question 2: Read the passage again and write T or F (1pt)

Statements

T/F

  1. Nam is in grade 8A.
  2. His English was excellent.
  3. He ought to work harder on his English
  4. This summer vacation he is going to clean his school.
  1. ….…
  2. ….…
  3. ….…
  4. ….…

D. WRITING: (3pts)

Question 1: Rewrite the following sentences, begin with the words given (2.0pts)

1. “Don’t talk in class, students”, the teacher asked.

-> The teacher asked ………………………………………………………………………………..

2. “Please help me repair my house.”

-> She asked me ……………………………………………………………………..

3. The doctor said to Nga, “You should stay in bed.”

-> The doctor said ……………………………………….

4. ” Look after yourselves, children”

-> Mrs Lan told ……………………………………………………………………..

Question 2: Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences (1pt)

1. I/ known/ English/ since/ have/ teacher/ September/ my

2. interesting/ have/ I/ read/ the most/ This is/ book/ ever .

3. The boy/ playing/ spends games/./ always/ much time

4. younger/ was/ Jane/ When ,// sing/ She/ a jazz band/ used to.

Đáp án Đề thi tiếng Anh 8 học kì 1

Question 1: Read the text and then decide which sentence is true (T) or false (F (1pt))

Mỗi câu trả lời đúng 0.25 đ

1. T

2. T

3. F

4. T

Question 2: Listen again and answer the questions. (1pt)

Mỗi câu trả lời đúng 0.25 đ

1. Cindy was very sad because she had to be at home.

2. A fairy changed Cindy’s rags into beautiful clothes.

3. She left one of her shoes on the dance floor.

4. Yes, he did.

B. LANGUAGE FOCUS: (3,0 pts)

Mỗi câu trả lời đúng 0.25 đ

Question 1: Choose the words which has underlined parts pronounced differently (0,5pt)

1. B. prefer

2. A. danger

Question 2: Choose the best answer A, B, C or D (2,5pt)

1. C. to lift

2. D. studying

3. A. play

4. C. fluently

5. A. from

6. B. on

7. A. for

8. B. himself

9. B. Yes. That’s very kind of you

10. B. put

PART III: READING (2pts)

Mỗi câu trả lời đúng 0.25 đ

Question 1: Read the passage and choose the most suitable answer A, B, C or D. (1pt)

1. A. has received 2. C. for 3. D. studying 4. D.playing

Question 2: Read the passage and choose T or F (1pt)

T/F

1…T….

2….F…

3… T…

4….F….

D. WRITING: (3pts)

Question 1: Rewrite the following sentences, begin with the words given (2.0pts)

Mỗi câu trả lời đúng hoàn toàn 0.5 đ, GV trừ điểm tuỳ theo các lỗi.

1. -> The teacher asked the/ his students not to talk in class.

2. -> She asked me to (help her) repair her house.

3. -> Mai said (that) Nam should work harder.

4. -> Mrs Lan told her children to look after themselves..

Question 2: Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences (1pt)

Mỗi câu trả lời đúng hoàn toàn 0.25 đ, GV trừ điểm tuỳ theo các lỗi.

1. I have known my English teacher since September

2. This is the most interesting book I have ever read.

3. The boy always spends much time playing games.

4. When Jane was younger, she used to singing a jazz band.

BÀI NGHE

Once upon a time there was a girl called Cindy. She had to work very hard all day while her lazy sister did nothing. One night her sister went to a party at the palace. Cindy was very sad because she had to be at home. Suddenly, a fairy appeared and told her that she could go to the party.She also changed Cindy’s rags into beautiful clothes. Then she went to the party and danced with the Prince. At midnight she ran back home, leaving one of her shoes on the dance floor. The prince wanted to see her again and went to every house in the capital until he found that the shoe was the right size for Cindy. She and the Prince were married and lived happily ever after.

Xem thêm  Sắc đẹp từ số đo 3 vòng online

Đề kiểm tra Anh 8 học kì 1 có đáp án – Đề số 4

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences:

1. You should ____________ information about a custom or tradition.

A. Finds

B. found

C. finding

D. find

2. A tradition is something we do that is special and ____________ down through the generations.

A. to passed

B. is passed

C. passing

D. is passing

3. In the UK, there are lots of customs for table manners. For example, we ____________ use a knife and fork at dinner.

A. have to

B. are having

C. has to

D. having to

4. In Viet Nam, you____________ use only the first name to address people older than you.

A. should

B. must

C. shouldn’t

D. have to

5. At the Mid-Autumn Festival, kids can sing, dance, and enjoy moon-cakes ; ____________, every child likes it very much.

A. However

B. Moreover

C. Because

D. Therefore

6. ____________ spring comes, many Vietnamese villages prepare for a new festival season.

A. While

B. When

C. Nevertheless

D. However

7.People burn incense to show respect to their ____________ during Tet.

A. relatives

B. ancestors

C. friends

D. neighbors

8.The Le Mat Festival ____________ the founding of the village.

A. worships

B. commemorates

C. performs

D.preserves

9.Which ethnic group has the largest population in Viet Nam? -“____________”

A. Kinh

B. Muong

C. Tay

D. Hmong

10.The Lao is one of ……………… many Thai- speaking peoples.

A. the

B. a

C. an

D. A and C

II. Give the correct form of the following verbs:

1. Lang Lieu couldn’t buy any special food because he ( be)____________ very poor.

2. When I came, his family (have) ___________ dinner around a big dining table.

3. Children should(take)__________ things from adults with both hands.

4. She fancies (read)___________ books to the young children.

5.we (not finish)_____________________ our homework yet.

III. Read and complete the passage with words in the box.

breakfast – study – at – learning – English

Tom is going to spend a year in China soon, he’ll …(1)… Chinese language and History at the university, he’ll live in the university, he’ll share the room with a Chinese student. Days start very early so he’ll have to get up at about six o’clock, he’ll have …(2)… at about six thirty. His classes will be in both …(3)… and Chinese, and they’ll begin at seven thirty. Lunch is …(4)… twelve and then there’s a rest until three. He’ll continue …(5)… until six. After that he’ll come back his room in the university. He thinks it’ll be difficult for him but he likes the course.

IV. Choose the correct word A, B, C or D for each gap to complete the following passage :

Tim goes to junior high school in California. He is Hoa’s pen pal. His mother works ….(1)… home. She takes…(2)… of the family. Three mornings a week, she works part-time at a local supermarket. She and other women also cook lunch for homeless people once a week. His father works five days a week for about 40 hours. He has fewer…(3)…than his mother. His father has a…(4)…summer vacation. His family always …(5)… to Florida on vacation.

1. A. inB. atC. onD. from2. A. careB. partC. timeD. place3. A. day ofB. days ofC. day offD. days off4. A. three- weekB. three-weeksC. three weeksD. three week5. A. goB. goesC. goingD. is going

V. Read the passage and answer these questions below.

Yesterday when I was riding along a busy street, I saw an accident. A woman was knocked down when she crossed the street at a zebra crossing. Many people stopped to offer their help. A policeman arrived and asked a young man to telephone for an ambulance. While waiting for the ambulance, the policeman and some people tried to stop the bleeding. They used a handkerchief to cover the wound, then put pressure on it and held it tight. They tried to talk to her in order to keep her awake. After about ten minutes, the ambulance arrived and the woman was taken to the hospital.

A. Answer the following questions:

1. When did the accident happen?

2. What did they do to stop the bleeding?

3. What did they try to talk to her for?

B. Choose the best answer to complete the sentences:

1. ………..telephoned for an ambulance.

A. a policeman

B. a student

C. a young man

D. a doctor

2. They tried to talk to her in order to ……………

A. stop the bleeding

B. keep her awake.

C. keep her conscious

D. B &C are correct

VI. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before :

1. we haven’t eaten this food since June.

-> The last time we………………………………………………………………

2. He doesn’t like getting up early on cold days.

-> He hates ………………………………………………………………………

3. People are cutting rice now.

->Rice……………………………………………………………………………

4. He enjoys watching football matches..

-> He is interested…………………………………………………………………

5. It is not necessary to set off early today .

-You don’t …………………………………………………………………….

VII. Make sentences using the words and phrases given :

1. would/you/ like / drink /cup /tea?

………………………………………………………………………………………………

2. The students/ play /football/ ground /moment.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

3. This tree / plant / my farther / 2 years ago/./

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

4. They/ already/ see/ that film/./

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

5. He/ used / go/ picnic/ weekends/ last year/./

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

VIII. Rearrange the sentences using the following words :

1.with/They/their/out/friends/eat/love/to.

…………………………………………………….

2.often/to/does/come/How/boat/ the/the/ island?

…………………………………………………….

3 The US//ethnic groups/over/a/is/with/multi-cultural/80

……………………………………………………………..

4.was/when/a fairy/The/appeared/crying/girl.

……………………………………………………..

5.person/afraid/not/is/anything/Brave/of.

……………………………………………………..

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

1. D

2. B

3. A

4. C

5. B

6. B

7. B

8. B

9. A

10. A

II. Put the correct form of the verbs.

1. was; 2 .was having; 3. take; 4. reading; 5. hasn’t finished;

III. Read the following passage and put a word in the box in each of the numbered blanks:

1 – study

2 – breakfast

3 – English

4 – at

5 – learning

IV. Choose the correct word A, B, C or D for each gap to complete the following passage.

1. B; 2. A; 3.D; 4.A; 5. B;

V:

A.Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences:

1. C; 2. D

B. Answer the following questions

1. It happened yesterday.

2.They used a handkerchief to cover the wound, then put pressure on it and held it tight.

3.They tried to talk to her in order to keep her awake

VI. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before :

1.The last time we ate this kind of food was in June.

2.He hates getting up early on cold days

3.Rice is being cut now

4.He is interested in watching foot ball matches

5.You don’t have to set off early today

VII.Make up sentences, using the words and phrases given.

1.Would you like a cup of tea ?

2.The students are playing football in the ground at the moment.

3.This tree was planted by my father 2 years ago.

4.They’ve already seen that film.

5.He used to go on a picnic at weekends last year.

VIII Rearrange the sentences using the following words :

1.They love to eat out with their friends.

2.How often does the boat come to the island?

3.The US is a multi-cultural country with over 80 ethnic groups.

4. The girl was crying when a fairy appeared.

5.Brave person is not afraid of any thing.

Đề tiếng Anh lớp 8 học kì 1 có đáp án – Đề số 5

I. Complete each of the following sentences by circling the best option A, B, C or D. (6,0 pts)

1. I ____________ a letter from my old friend last week.

A. sent

B. gave

C. received

D. took

2. When were you born? – I was born ____________ November 1997.

A. in

B. on

C. at

D. during

3. Don’t come in. Pleased wait ____________ for your turn.

A. inside

B. downstairs

C. outside

D. upstairs

4. Our friends ____________ meet us at the airport tonight.

A. are

B. are going to

C. go to

D. will be to

5. The children ____________ are going to plant trees and flowers in the school garden and water them every afternoon after school.

A. themselves

B. ourselves

C. herself

D. themself

6. I know you worked really ____________ this semester.

A. hardly

B. good

C. bad

D. hard

7. The sun ____________ in the east.

A. rise

B. set

C. sets

D. rises

8. Martina has been a professional tennis player ____________ 1994.

A. since

B. for

C. on

D. in

9. ____________ have you known Jane? – For three years.

A. What

B. How many

C. How long

D. How far

10. The water wasn’t ____________ in.

A. clear enough to swim

B. enough clear to swim

C. clear enough for swimming

D. enough clear for swimming

11. I really love ____________ shoes. It’s relaxing!

A. clean

B. cleans

C. to clean

D. cleaning

12. We got ____________ in the woods.

A. lot

B. lost

C. loss

D. lose

13. His parents are always proud ____________ him because he always studies well.

A. about

B. on

C. of

D. with

14. Last week, her ____________ was out of order and Mrs. Quyen had to wash her family’s clothes with her hands.

A. shower

B. washing machine

C. kitchen sink

D. iron

15. Mr. Brown is 50 years old; Mrs. Brown is 50 years old.

Mr. Brown is ____________ Mrs. Brown.

A. same age

B. same age as

C. the same age as

D. different from

16. My grandfather used ____________ us to the zoo when he was alive.

A. take

B. took

C. taking

D. to take

17. You ____________ to eat more, you are far too thin.

A. ought

B. should

C. must

D. can

18. Nam’s father ____________ him how to ride a bike six years ago.

A. teach

B. teaches

C. has taught

D. taught

* Xác định từ hoặc cụm từ có phần gạch dưới cần phải sửa để trở thành câu chính xác:

19. The armchair (A) is (B) in the living-room among (C) the television and (D) the sofa.

20. Hoa wants (A) going (B) to West Lake Water Park (C) this Sunday (D).

* Chọn từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác với những từ còn lại:

21. A. injureB. killC. sinkD. knife22. A. watchedB. phonedC. lookedD. missed

* Chọn từ có trọng âm khác với những từ còn lại :

23. A. characterB. semesterC. orphanageD. festival24. A. generousB. sociableC. volunteerD. plentiful

II. Read the passage carefully, then do the tasks below. (2pts)

(Đọc đoạn văn cẩn thận sau đó làm các bài tập bên dưới.)

I have a little notebook. I always have it with me. I try to fill one page a day. Sometimes I put words in groups, like fruit – all kinds of fruit. You know? Or colors, or clothes, or things and the shop where you buy them. I have some grammar pages, where I write regular verbs, or irregular verbs, or a page of prepositions. I think prepositions are difficult, you know – on Sunday, in the morning, listen to a concert – but you say phone someone. In my language we say “phone to someone”.

1. Check the boxes True (T) or False (F):

a) The writer always has a little notebook with her.

b) She sometimes puts words in topics.

c) She puts groups of colors, or clothes, or fruit, or groups of things and the shop where she buys them together.

d) She also has a page of prepositions because she thinks they are easy.

2. Answer the questions:

a) How many pages does she try to fill a day?

’ ________________________________________________________________.

b) What does she write on grammar pages?

’ ________________________________________________________________.

c) How do you study vocabulary?

’ ________________________________________________________________.

d) What do you think is the most difficult in studying English?

’ ________________________________________________________________.

III. Complete the following sentences using the words given.(1pt)

(Hoàn thành các câu sau sử dụng những từ đã cho)

1. His brother / not / tall / play basketball.

2. We / work / for this company / 20 years.

3. The red dictionary / expensive / as / the blue dictionary.

4. Could / you / me / favor?

IV. Rewrite the second sentence in such a way it has the same meaning as the first one. (1pt)

(Viết lại các câu sau, sao cho câu thứ hai cùng nghĩa với câu thứ nhất)

1. “Can you lend me the Math book, Tom?” said Peter.

Peter told Tom __________________________________________________________.

2. “You should learn the phonetic symbols to improve your English pronunciation.” Ba said to Khanh.

Ba said ________________________________________________________________.

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Complete each of the following sentences by circling the best option A, B, C or D. (6pts)

1. C

5. A

9. C

13. C

17. A

21. D

2. B

6. D

10. A

14. B

18. D

22. B

3. C

7. D

11. D

15. C

19. C

23. B

4. B

8. A

12. B

16. D

20. B

24. C

II. Read the passage carefully, then do the tasks below. (2pts)

1. Check the boxes True (T) or False (F):

a) T b) F c) T d) F

2. Answer the questions:

a) She tries to fill one page a day.

b) She writes regular verbs, or irregular verbs on grammar pages.

III. Complete the following sentences using the words given.(1pt)

1. His brother is not tall enough to play basketball.

2. He have worked for this company for 20 years.

3. The red dictionary is as expensive as the blue dictionary.

4. Could you do me a favor?

IV. Rewrite the second sentence in such a way it has the same meaning as the first one. (1pt)

1. Peter told Tom to lend him the Math book.

2. Ba said Khanh should learn the phonetic symbols to improve his English pronunciation.

Bài kiểm tra tiếng Anh lớp 8 học kì 1 có đáp án – Đề số 6

I. Find the word which has different sound in the part underlined. (1 pt)

1. A. wantedB. playedC. neededD. expected2. A. communityB. computerC. museumD. struggle3. A. natureB. faceC. ruralD. pancake4. A. craftsB. comicsC. streetsD. stamps

II. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. (2.5pts)

1. I love the people in my village. They are so………………… and hospitable.

A. friendly

B. friend

C. friendliness

D. friendship

2. Viet Nam is …………. multicultural country with 54 ethnic groups.

A. any

B. an

C. some

D.a

3. She is famous ……………….her intelligence. She designs many special styles for Ao dai.

A. in

B. for

C. with

D. into

4. I used to………………………………when I was a child.

A. cry

B. to cry

C. crying

D. cries

5. ……………… you study harder, you won’t be able to pass the examination.

A. Unless

B. Because

C. If

D. without

6. she………………….her homework tonight?

Xem thêm  Đề cương ôn thi giữa kì 1 môn Hóa 10 chi tiết

A. Does-do

B. Is- doing

C. Is- going to do

D. A&C

7.They have stayed in an apartment………………………………….10 years.

A. since

B. in

C. at

D. for

8. Nam, would you mind if I……………….. the air conditioner on?

A. turn

B. turning

C. turned

D. am turning

9. You mustn’t ……………………… your mobile phone on the plane.

A. using

B. use

C. to use

D. used

10. Lang Lieu couldn’t buy any special food ……………………… he was very poor.

A. although

B. when

C. while

D. because

III. Put the verbs in brackets into the correct form. (2pts)

1.Your elder brother (stay)……………………….. at home last night?

2. Where you ( go) ……………………………tomorrow?

3. He (build) ………………………..his house since 2009.

4. The children are interested in (read)………………………………..folk tales, aren’t they?

IV. Read the fairy tale Cinderella and write T (True) or F (False). (1pt)

Once upon a time there was a young girl called Cinderella. Cinderella was living happily with her family when her mother died. Her father married an evil widow with two daughters. Cinderella’s stepmother and two stepsisters mistreated her. She had to wear old clothes and work hard while the sisters wore fancy clothes and had fun. A good witch helped Cinderella. She turned Cinderella’s old dress into a beautiful gown. Cinderella went to a party and a handsome prince politely invited her to dance with him. He fell in love with her and wanted to find out who she was. Cinderella left the party in a hurry and didn’t tell the prince her name. but she left a glass slipper, and the prince used that to find her. They got married and lived happily ever after.

1._______ Cinderella was living happily with her family when her mother died.

2._______ Her father married a kind woman.

3._______ Her stepmother and two stepsisters were very kind to her.

4._______ The prince got married to the girl who fitted the left glass slipper.

V. Read the following passage and answer the questions. (1pt)

There are many celebrations throughout the year in Vietnam, but Tet or the Lunar New Year is the most important celebration for Vietnamese people. Tet usually occurs in late January or early February. A few days before Tet is the time for people to clean and decorate their homes. During Tet, people, old and young, enjoy special food cooked on the occasion of Tet. It is also the time for family members to be together.

1. What is another name of Tet?

……………………………………………………………………………………………..

2. When does Tet occur?

……………………………………………………………………………………………..

3. What do people do before Tet?

……………………………………………………………………………………………..

4. Is Tet the time for family reunions?

……………………………………………………………………………………………..

VI. Rearrange the given words to complete the sentences. (1,5pt)

1. festival/ in / Viet Nam / Tet / is / the / most / important /

……………………………………………………………………………………………..

2. because / they / can / Children / like/ Tet / receive / lucky / money /

………………………………………………………………………………………………

3. my son/taller/is/getting.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

VII. Rewrite the following sentences so that its meaning is the same as the first one. (1pt)

1. This mobile phone is too expensive for my father to buy.

=>This mobile phone ………………………………………………………………………….

2. Her sister is more beautiful than her.

=> She isn’t………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

ĐÁP ÁN

A. PHONETICS

I. Find the word which has different sound in the part underlined. (1pt)

1.B; 2. D; 3. C; 4. B;

B. LEXICAL GRAMMAR

II. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete these sentences. (2,5pts)

1.A; 2.D; 3.B; 4. A; 5. A; 6. D; 7.D; 8. C;. 9.B; 10. D;

III. Put the verbs in brackets into the correct form. (2pts)

1. Did- stay

2. are – going/ will- go

3. has built

4. reading

C. READING

IV. Read the passage carefully and then do the tasks below (2pts).

Decide statements are true (T) or false (F) ( 1p)

1. T; 2. F; 3. F; 4. T;

2. Answer the questions (1p)

1. It is the Lunar New Year/ Lunar New Year is.

2. Tet /It usually occurs in late January or early February

3. People/They clean and decorate their homes/houses.

4. Yes, it is.

D. WRITING.

V. Rearrange the words to make a meaningful sentence.(1,5pts)

1. Tet is the most important festival in Viet Nam.

2. Children like Tet because they can receive lucky money.

3. My son is getting taller..

VI. Rewrite the sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first one. (1p)

1. The mobile phone isn’t cheap enough for my father to buy.

2. She isn’t as/so beautiful as her sister..

Đề kiểm tra tiếng Anh học kì 1 lớp 8 có đáp án – Đề số 7

I. PHONETIC

1. Choose the word A, B, C or D whose stress pattern is different from the others.

A. minority

B. ethnic

C. tradition

D. religion

Choose the word A, B, C or D whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

A. lived

B. populated

C. harvested

D. loaded

II. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

1. Chọn từ có phần gạch dưới cần được sửa lỗi.

Vietnam is an multicultural country with 54 ethnic groups.

A. is

B. an

C. multicultural

D. 54

2. The whole family___________with tradition by spending the New Year’s Eve abroad.

A. went

B. broke

C. followed

D. kept

3. In Viet Nam, you____________ use only the first name to address people older than you.

A. should

B. must

C. have to

D. shouldn’t

4. Lang Lieu couldn’t buy any special food____________he was very poor.

A. although

B. when

C. while

D. because

III. Give the correct tense/ form of the words in brackets.

1. They detest (get) ____________ up early in the morning

2. The Tay people live mostly in the …..regions in the north of Viet Nam (MOUNTAIN)

IV. READING:

A. Read the passage and complete it with the words given

traditions – means – according – however- therefore

The tradition of birthday parties started a long time ago. People thought there was a special danger from evil spirits on birthdays;(1) ___________, friends and family came together to bring good thoughts and wishes and even presents. There are some different (2) ______ in different countries around the world.

In Vietnam, on a child’s first birthday, family members put many things on the floor around the child for him or her to choose. (3) ______ to tradition, the first thing the child picks up will tell us his or her future job. In some countries, a 21st birthday cake is sometimes in a shape of a key. The key (4) _______ that the young person is now old enough to leave and build up to their own family at any time they want to. There is usually a special party on these birthdays.

B. Read the passage carefully then answer the questions below:

Once upon a time there was a young girl called Cinderella. Cinderella was living happily with her family when her mother died. Her father married an evil widow with two daughters. Cinderella’s stepmother and two stepsisters mistreated her. She had to wear old clothes and work hard while the sisters wore fancy clothes and had fun. A good fairy helped Cinderella. She turned Cinderella’s old dress into a beautiful gown. Cinderella went to a party and a handsome prince politely invited her to dance with him. He fell in love with her and wanted to find out who she was. Cinderella left the party in a hurry and didn’t tell the prince her name. But she left a glass slipper, and the prince used that to find her. They got married and lived happily ever after.

* Questions:

1. What did Cinderella’s father do when his wife died?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

2. How did Cinderella’s stepmother and two stepsisters treat her?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

3. Who turned Cinderella’s old clothes into a beautiful gown?

………………………………………………………………………….………………………

4. What did the prince use to find Cinderella?

………………………………………………………………………..………………………

PART V. WRITING:

Question 1: Rearrange the given words to complete the sentence.

1. festival/ in / Viet Nam / Tet / is / the / most / important /

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

2. because / they / can / Children / like/ Tet / receive / lucky / money /

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

Question 2: Rewrite or combine the sentences, using the suggested words.

1. Mr Lam was very busy; however,he spent the whole day at the La Mat Village festival.

=> Although……………………………………………………………………………….

2. I love listening to music.

=> I fancy ……………………………………………………………………………

3. You are advised not to wear shorts when going to pagodas.

=> You should not ……………………………………………………………

4. My house is smaller than your house.

=> Your house .……….……….……….……….…………….……………

ĐÁP ÁN

I- PHONETIC

1. B. ethnic; 2. A. lived

II. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

1. B. an; 2. B. broke; 3. D. shouldn’t; 4. D. because;

III. Give the correct tense/ form of the verbs in brackets.1. getting

2. mountainous

IV. READING:

A. Read the passage and complete it with the words given

1. therefore

2. traditions

3. according

4. means

B. Read the passage carefully then answer the questions below

1. He married an evil widow with two daughters.

2. They treated her badly.

3. A good witch did.

4. He used a glass slipper that Cinderella left behind.

PART V. WRITING:

Question 1: Rearrange the given words to complete the sentence.

1. Tet is the most important festival in Viet Nam.

2. Children like Tet because they can receive lucky money.

Question 2: Rewrite or combine the sentences, using the suggested words.

1. => Although Mr Lam was very busy, he spent the whole day at the La Mat Village festival.

2. => I fancy listening to music.

3. => You should not wear shorts when going to pagodas.

4. => Your house is bigger than my house.

Đề thi tiếng Anh lớp 8 cuối kì 1 có đáp án – Đề số 8

Exercise 1: Choose the words that have the underlined part pronounced differently from the others

1. A. minority

B. ethnic

C. tradition

D. religion

2. A. fable

B. brave

C. dragon

D. tale

3. A. eyes

B. ogres

C. stories

D. cakes

Exercise 2: Choose the word that has different stress pattern

1. A. cunning

B. unkind

C. greedy

D. generous

2. A. lantern

B. princess

C. emperor

D. incense

Exercise 3: Choose the correct answer

1.My mother enjoys ____________traditional food for our family, especially at Tet holiday.

A.cook

B. to cook

C. cooking

D. cooked

2. My father sometimes goes ___________ in the forests. He‟d like to find some more food for our family.

A.hunt

B. hunting

C. to hunt

D. hunted

3. Is living in the city____________than living in the country?

A.more convenient

B. as convenient

C. most convenient

D. so convenient

4.The Viet (or Kinh) have___________number of people, account for about 86% of the population.

A.large

B. the large

C. larger

D. the largest

5. You _______ eat squid, duck, or shrimp during Tet because they are seen as bad symbols.

A. have to

B. should

C. don’t have to

D. shouldn’t

6. The Mid-Autumn Festival is also known as Moon Festival _______ Harvest Moon Festival.

A. but

B. or

C. so

D. and

Exercise 4: Choose the underlined word or phrase A, B, C or D that needs correcting

1. When we arrived at home last night, the children were doing their homework.

2. Because breathing is something we do automatically, so we rarely think about it.

3. Thanks for modern technology, we can now preserve our culture for future generations.

Exercise 5: Write the correct tense or form of the verbs in brackets

1. ____________(you/ watch) this programme or can I turn the TV off?

2. My friends and I ____________(not play) football at 3p.m yesterday because it was raining hard at that time.

3. The Hung King Temple Festival ____________(recognise) as a national holiday in 2007.

Exercise 6: Read the following passage then answer the questions

Gong culture in the Central Highlands of Viet Nam has been recognized by UNESCO as a Masterpiece of the Intangible Heritage of Humanity. Gong culture covers five provinces of the Central Highlands: Kon Tum, Gia Lai, Dak Lak, Dak Nong and Lam Dong. The masters of gong culture are the ethnic groups of Bahnar, Sedang, Mnong, Coho… The Gong Festival is held annually in the Central Highlands. In the festival, artists from these provinces give gong performances, highlighting the gong culture of their own province. For the ethnic groups of the Central Highlands, gongs are musical instruments of special power. It is believed that every Gong is the symbol of a god who grows more powerful as the Gong gets older. Therefore, gongs are associated with special occasions in people‟s lives, such as the building of new houses, funerals, crop praying ceremonies… The Gong sound is a way to communicate with the gods.

1.Where does Gong culture exist?

__________________________________________________

2.How often is the Gong Festival held?

__________________________________________________

3.What do artists do in the Gong Festival?

__________________________________________________

4.Are Gongs pieces of folk music?

__________________________________________________

5.Is the gong sound a way to communicate with the ancestors?

__________________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

Exercise 1: Choose the words that have the underlined part pronounced differently from the others

1. A; 2. C; 3. D

Exercise 2: Choose the word that has different stress pattern

1. B; 2. B

Exercise 3: Choose the correct answer

1. C

2. B

3. A

4. D

5. D

6. B

Exercise 4: Choose the underlined word or phrase A, B, C or D that needs correcting

1. B (arrived)

2. C (Ø)

3. A (Thanks to)

Exercise 5: Write the correct tense or form of the verbs in brackets.

1. Are you watching

2. weren’t playing

3. was recognized

Exercise 6: Read the following passage then answer the questions

1. It exists in the Central Highlands of Viet Nam.

2.It is held once a year.

3.They give gong performances, highlighting the gong culture of their own province.

4.No, they aren’t.

5.No. it isn’t.

Đề thi học kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 có đáp án – Đề số 9

From each number, pick out the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1. A. out B. round C. about D. would

2. A. chair B. check C. machine D. child

3. A. too B. soon C. good D. food

4. A. though B. enough C. cough D. rough

5. A. happy B. hour C. high D. hotel

Choose the correct answer.

1. Yoga helps us learn ________ to co-ordinate breathing and movement.

A. what B. when C. why D. how

2. Teenagers enjoy ________ to music and ________ out with friends.

A. listen – hang B. to listen – to hang C. listening – hang D. listening-hanging

3. ________ should children do yoga too?

A. Why B. When C. What D. How

4. Don’t worry. It is ________ to travel to that village even at night.

A. safe B. unsafe C. difficult D. inconvenient

5. Life in a small town is ________ than that in a big city.

A. peaceful B. much peaceful C. less peaceful D. much more peaceful

6. The boys often help their parents to ________ water from the village well.

A. gather B. collect C. give D. find

7. In the Central Highlands, the biggest and tallest house in the village is the ________ house.

Xem thêm  PRAIM: Lords Mobile - Trò chơi chiến lược đỉnh cao với unbimited tiền và kim cương

A. communication B. community C. communal D. commune

8. The Viet people have many ________ customs and crafts.

A. tradition B. traditional C. culture D. customary

9. ________ month is the Hoa Ban Festival of the Thai people held in?

A. When B. Which C. How many D. How often

10. The ________ on display in Da Nang Museum of Cham Sculpture are very interesting.

A. items B. goods C. products D. shows

Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank in the following passage.

I live in a small village called Northville. There are about 2000 people here. I love the village (1) ________ it is very quiet and life is slow and easy. The village is always clean; people look (2) ________ it with great care. The air is always clean, too. People are much more friendly here than in a city because everyone (3) ________ the others, and if someone has a problem, there are always people who can help.

There are only a few that I don’t like about Northville. One thing is that we have not got many things to do in the evening; we haven’t got (4) ________ cinemas or theaters. The other thing is that people always talk about (5)_______, and everyone knows what everyone is doing. But I still prefer village life to life in a big city.

1. A. so B. although C. because D. but

2. A. for B. at C. up D. after

3. A. knows B. know C. is knowing D. knew

4. A. little B. some C. any D. few

5. A. others B. other C. another D. one other

ĐÁP ÁN

From each number, pick out the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1 – D; 2 – C; 3 – C; 4 – A; 5 – B;

Choose the correct answer.

1 – D; 2 – D; 3 – A; 4 – A; 5 – D; 6 – B; 7 – C; 8 – B; 9 – B; 10 – D;

Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank in the following passage.

1 – C; 2 – D; 3 – A; 4 – C; 5 – A;

Đề thi cuối kì 1 Anh 8 có đáp án năm 2023 – Đề số 10

Choose the correct answer.

1. The buses were very ………. this morning. We can’t go to the church with you in time.

A. crowd

B. crowded

C. full

D. busy

2. He …………. cross the street when the traffic light is green for pedestrians.

A. should

B. shouldn’t

C. ought

D. oughtn’t

3. You……………… use your mobile phone on the plane.

A. must

B. mustn’t

C. don’t have to

D. have to

4. Many ethnic groups have their own languages, and some even have …….. languages.

A. speaking

B. writing

C. written

D. spoken

5. Lang Lieu couldn’t buy any special food………..he was very poor.

A. although

B. when

C. while

D. because

6. There’s a…………….in our family that we have a party on New Year’s Eve.

A. belief

B. legend

C. custom

D. tradition

7. When you want to express your disagreement politely, you say:

A. I am afraid I don’t agree.

B. No, I don’t like your idea.

C. No, I do not listen to you.

D. No, your idea is so bad.

8. ………. you study harder, you won’t be able to pass the examination.

A. Unless

B. Because

C. If

D. without

Read and complete the passage with words in the box.

traditional ; therefore ; celebrate ; served ; worship

Tet is the biggest festival in Vietnam. To (1) ……..………..Tet, Vietnamese people make many tasty (2)………………..….foods. The most important food includes Chung cakes, sausages, boiled chicken, spring rolls, and sticky rice. Chung cake is made of sticky rice, pork, green beans, and other spices, wrapped in green leaves; (3)…………….….., this cake needs a lot of preparation. This cake can be kept for a long time, even though the weather is often humid during Tet. Other significant foods that cannot be missed to (4)………… the ancestors are sausages, spring rolls, and sticky rice. Because sausages are difficult to make, people often buy them from famous suppliers. However, sticky rice and spring rolls are easier to prepare and must be (5)……………………..immediately after they are cooked, so they are often made at home.

Complete the second sentences using the words given in brackets

1. Mr Lam was very busy; however, he spent the whole day at the La Mat Village festival.

Although……………………………………………………………………………..…………….

2. I love listening to Us – Uk music.

I fancy …………………………………………………………………………………..………

3. You are advised not to wear shorts when going to pagodas.

You should not ………………………………………………………………………………

4. My house is smaller than your house.

Your house .……….……….……….……….……….………………………….…………

5. The girl worked hard. Her stepmother wasn’t happy. (ALTHOUGH)

………….……………………………………………

ĐÁP ÁN

Choose the correct answer.

1 – B; 2 – A; 3 – B; 4 – C; 5 – D; 6 – D; 7 – A; 8 – A;

Read and complete the passage with words in the box.

traditional ; therefore ; celebrate ; served ; worship

Tet is the biggest festival in Vietnam. To (1) ……. celebrate .………..Tet, Vietnamese people make many tasty (2)………… traditional ……..….foods. The most important food includes Chung cakes, sausages, boiled chicken, spring rolls, and sticky rice. Chung cake is made of sticky rice, pork, green beans, and other spices, wrapped in green leaves; (3)……….. therefore …..….., this cake needs a lot of preparation. This cake can be kept for a long time, even though the weather is often humid during Tet. Other significant foods that cannot be missed to (4)…. worship …….. the ancestors are sausages, spring rolls, and sticky rice. Because sausages are difficult to make, people often buy them from famous suppliers. However, sticky rice and spring rolls are easier to prepare and must be (5)…………. served …..……..immediately after they are cooked, so they are often made at home.

Complete the second sentences using the words given in brackets

1. Mr Lam was very busy; however, he spent the whole day at the La Mat Village festival.

Although…Mr Lam was very busy, he spent the whole day at the La Mat Village festival.…….

2. I love listening to Us – Uk music.

I fancy ……listening to Us – Uk music……….………

3. You are advised not to wear shorts when going to pagodas.

You should not ……wear shorts when going to pagodas.…………

4. My house is smaller than your house.

Your house .……….…is bigger than my house.….…………

5. The girl worked hard. Her stepmother wasn’t happy. (ALTHOUGH)

……Although the girl worked hard, her stepmother wasn’t happy.…………

Đề thi học kì lớp 8 môn tiếng Anh năm 2023 – Đề số 11

Choose the best answer to fill in the banks

1. What is she like ? she is ………………………….(tall/ slim/ reserved)

2. I am sleepy. I …………………… go to bed early. (must/ ought to/ have to)

3. The picture is …………………. the wall. (in/ of/ on)

4. He is …………………………to do this test. (good enough/ too good/ enough good)

5. The computer can turn ……………….off if we don’t use it. (itself/ himself/ myself)

Read and answer the questions:

Miss Lan is twenty-five years old. She is still single. She doesn’t have many friends. She only has a close friends. She works in the post office . She is tall and pretty with long black hair. She is kind and helpful. She likes wearing “ao dai” .She is a hard-working clerk.

1. How old will Miss Lan on her next birthday?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………

2. Where does she works?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………

3. What does she look like?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

4. Does she have a lot of friends?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………

5. What is her job?

………………………………………………………………………………………

Rewrite the sentences as directed.

1. Lan started studying English five years ago and she still studies it.

-> Lan has……………………………………………………………………………

2. The sun was shining. It wasn’t very warm.

-> Although………………………………………………………………………

3. Nam doesn’t live with his parents any more.

-> Nam used ……………………………………………………………………

4. Never talk with food in your mouth.

-> You …………………………………………………………………………

5. I like traditional dances better than modern ones.

-> I prefer……………………………………………………………

Read the following passage and choose the correct answer for each gap.

I go on the Internet every day, but I’ve never (1) __________ more than an hour at a time online. I’ve got laptop and also a smartphone, so I can (2)___________ the Internet anywhere. Today, for instance, I’ve been (3) ____________ three times.

Mainly I just (4) ____________ my friends. I read online magazines and I look (5) __________ information, too. I also compare prices of things, (6) ___________ I’ve never bought anything online because I don’t think it’s safe.

I’m not an Internet addict, but some of my friends (7) ___________. One friend of mine always looks (8) ___________ because he spends all night online. Although he’s got a lot of bad marks for the exams, he hasn’t (9) ___________ his habits.

In my experience, it’s very useful for people who use the Internet (10) ____________.

1. A. spend

B. spending

C. spent

2. A. have

B. use

C. play

3. A. online

B. Internet

C. computer

4. A. write

B. email

C. send

5. A. at

B. in

C. for

6. A. because

B. but

C. although

7. A. is

B. were

C. are

8. A. tired

B. hard

C. happily

9. A. change

B. to change

C. changed

10. A. sensible

B. sensibly

C. sensibleness

ĐÁP ÁN

Choose the best answer to fill in the banks

1. What is she like ? she is ………………………….(tall/ slim/ reserved)

2. I am sleepy. I …………………… go to bed early. (must/ ought to/ have to)

3. The picture is …………………. the wall. (in/ of/ on)

4. He is …………………………to do this test. (good enough/ too good/ enough good)

5. The computer can turn ……………….off if we don’t use it. (itself/ himself/ myself)

Read and answer the questions:

1 – She will be twenty – six on her next birthday.

2 – She works in the post office.

3 – She is tall and pretty with long black hair.

4 – No, she doesn’t.

5 – She is a clerk.

Rewrite the sentences as directed.

1. Lan started studying English five years ago and she still studies it.

-> Lan has………been studying English for five years.…………

2. The sun was shining. It wasn’t very warm.

-> Although………the sun was shining, it wasn’t very warm……………

3. Nam doesn’t live with his parents any more.

-> Nam used …………to live with his parents.……………

4. Never talk with food in your mouth.

-> You ……shouldn’t talk with food in your mouth……………………

5. I like traditional dances better than modern ones.

-> I prefer……………traditional dances to modern ones…………

Read the following passage and choose the correct answer for each gap.

1 – C; 2 – B; 3 – A; 4 – B; 5 – C;

6 – B; 7 – C; 8 – A; 9 – C; 10 – B;

Đề thi học kì 1 lớp 8 môn Anh năm 2023 có đáp án – Đề số 12

Circle the word A, B, C or D which has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others.

1. A. addicted B. dressed C. guided D. wanted

2. A. cattle B. collect C. country D. circular

Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.

1. The Viet (or Kinh) have ______ largest number of people.

A. a B. the C. an D. Ø

2. We should ______ our hats when we enter a pagoda.

A. take on B. take up C. take over D. take off

3. “Let’s go to the movies.” -“______.”

A. Good idea B. I need it C. I don’t D. Why’s that?

4. He likes ______ stamps because stamps have a lot of valuable information on them like famous people, cultures, and important events.

A. herding B. collecting C. feeding D. loading

5. It is ______ in the city than it is in the country.

A. noisily B. more noisier C. noisy D. noisier

Give the correct form of the verbs in the brackets to complete the following sentences.

1. People in Britain adore (drink) _______________ tea with milk.

2. Maya, an ethnic girl, wants (become) _______________ a teacher of English in the future.

3. My father (buy) _______________ that dictionary last week.

4. Tuan (do) ________________ his homework at 8 o’clock last night.

Complete the sentences with the words given.

1. I don’t like rural life because there are fewer good schools and colleges in the countryside.

There are _______________________________________

2. Mr. Lam was very busy; however, he spent the whole day at the La Mat Village festival.

Although______________________________________

3. I love listening to country music.

I’m keen ______________________________________

4. You are advised not to wear shorts when going to pagodas.

You should not ______________________________________

5. No one in my family can speak English more fluently than my father.

My father can ______________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

Circle the word A, B, C or D which has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others.

1 – B; 2 – D;

Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.

1 – B; 2 – D; 3 – A; 4 – B; 5 – D;

Give the correct form of the verbs in the brackets to complete the following sentences.

1. People in Britain adore (drink) ________drinking______ tea with milk.

2. Maya, an ethnic girl, wants (become) _________to become______ a teacher of English in the future.

3. My father (buy) _______bought________ that dictionary last week.

4. Tuan (do) __________was doing______ his homework at 8 o’clock last night.

Complete the sentences with the words given.

1. I don’t like rural life because there are fewer good schools and colleges in the countryside.

There are ______fewer good schools and colleges in the countryside so I don’t like.__________

2. Mr. Lam was very busy; however, he spent the whole day at the La Mat Village festival.

Although___Mr. Lam was very busy, he spent the whole day at the La Mat Village festival.___

3. I love listening to country music.

I’m keen ____on listening to country music.________

4. You are advised not to wear shorts when going to pagodas.

You should not _________wear shorts when going to pagodas.__________

5. No one in my family can speak English more fluently than my father.

My father can _________speak English the most fluently in my family.___________

Trên đây là toàn bộ nội dung của đề thi học kỳ 1 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 8 có đáp án. Mời bạn đọc tham khảo thêm nhiều tài liệu ôn tập Tiếng Anh 8 khác như: Để học tốt Tiếng Anh lớp 8, Đề thi học kì 1 lớp 8, Đề thi học kì 2 lớp 8, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 8 theo từng Unit trực tuyến,.. được cập nhật liên tục trên VnDoc.com.

12 Đề kiểm tra cuối kì 1 tiếng Anh 8 có đáp án có cấu trúc giống với đề thi tiếng Anh học kì 1 lớp 8 chính thức của bộ GD&ĐT mới nhất. Đề kiểm tra tiếng Anh 8 cuối học kì 1 có đáp án gồm nhiều dạng bài tập trắc nghiệm tiếng Anh 8 mới khác nhau như: Chọn từ có cách phát âm khác; Chọn đáp án đúng; Tìm lỗi sai; Viết lại câu sao cho nghĩa không thay đổi; Điền từ thích hợp hoàn thành đoạn văn tiếng Anh, …

Chào mừng bạn đến với PRAIM, - nền tảng thông tin, hướng dẫn và kiến thức toàn diện hàng đầu! Chúng tôi cam kết mang đến cho bạn một trải nghiệm sâu sắc và tuyệt vời về kiến thức và cuộc sống. Với Praim, bạn sẽ luôn được cập nhật với những xu hướng, tin tức và kiến thức mới nhất.